Paycorp Privacy & Security

The privacy of your personal information has always been important to us at Paycorp. We are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information. Our staff are trained to respect your privacy in accordance with our standards, policies and procedures.

Paycorp is a member of the Internet Industry Association (www.iia.net.au) and has registered under its Privacy Code of Practice ("Code"). This Code has been approved and is registered with the Federal Privacy Commissioner who administers the Privacy Act 1988.

1 Coverage

This Privacy Policy covers Paycorp's treatment of personally identifiable information that Paycorp collects when you visit the www.paycorp.com.au website, and when you utilise any of the Paycorp services.

This Privacy and Security Statement does not apply to the practices of companies that Paycorp does not own or control, or to people that Paycorp does not employ or manage.

2 Information Collection

Paycorp collects personally identifiable information from you in order to provide online payments and related services. If you do not provide Paycorp with this information we will be unable to provide you with our services.

Personal Identifiable Information that is collected

Paycorp collects personally identifiable information that you knowingly provide to us when you register as a Paycorp customer, when you use certain Paycorp services or products, or when you enter promotions. Paycorp may also receive information from our business partners including participating Paycorp agents.

Paycorp does not collect information about anyone's political or religious beliefs, ethnic background or sexual preferences.

Cookies

In some circumstances, Paycorp uses cookies to enhance the functionality of the site and offer improved services. A cookie is a packet of information that allows the server (the computer that houses the web site) to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. We do not store any personal details using cookies. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your browser instructions to learn more about these functions. If you reject all cookies, you may be unable to use our web sites. 3. Information Use and Disclosure

3 Sharing information with Third Parties

Unless you have instructed us not to do so, personal information may be shared with related companies within Paycorp Holdings Pty Ltd, where it will remain confidential. We will only use the information that you provide to us to better understand your requirements and so provide information on products and services from Paycorp that are most relevant to you. Paycorp does not collect or compile personally identifiable information for the dissemination or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing. It will only disclose information when:

- required by the law, for example the Australian Taxation Office has the power to order us to disclose information on your accounts.
- it is authorised by law, for example to protect our interests or where we have a duty to the public to disclose.
- you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.
- it is needed to share in order to provide the product or service that you have requested.
- in certain circumstances Paycorp may rely on outside contractors to carry out specialised activities on our behalf such as the mail out of Paycorp Information, or the dispatch of high volume Internet messages, (e-mail)or short messaging service (SMS).

These outside contractors act on behalf of Paycorp and do not operate their own personal agendas whilst processing your personal information. At times personal information may be provided to these outside contractors to undertake the contracted task, all information remains the property of Paycorp at all times and the outside contractors are bound by specific confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements.

A number of companies participate in providing the Paycorp service. Your banks, landlords or real estate agents do not gain access to any of your personal information that they don't already have as a result of their separate relationship with you as a customer. Our service sends an instruction to your nominated financial institution to debit your nominated account as instructed by you. If Paycorp's customer service support is provided by a third party under a contract, this service provider would have limited access to your personal information to provide customer service support as initiated by you.

Financial institutions, merchants and other organisations serviced by Paycorp may have their own privacy policies and practices. The Paycorp Privacy and Security Statement do not cover these organisations. You should ask these companies directly for information about their privacy policy and practices.

4 Security of Data

Paycorp takes the protection of customers, their information and their transaction instructions very seriously.

Paycorp adheres to strict industry procedures and professional standards of conduct for the operation of our payments platform. We utilise high-level security practices and employ multiple layers of security mechanisms to ensure that all data is protected and secure. Paycorp is deemed to be a Level 1 PCI Compliant Service Provider and is audited on an annual basis by our nominated QSA, Vectra Corporation.

Some of the specific techniques that Paycorp use include:

Encryption All user transmissions from Internet browsers to our web servers are encrypted. The site incorporates 128-bit encryption of data through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocols.

Firewall Protection Paycorp provides strategic and multiple firewall protection. This ensures the highest level of security and privacy, providing confidence that all data and payments are protected. No sensitive tenant data is stored on any web server.

Secure Data Centre for Storage and Back Up Paycorp provides outstanding levels of security and reliability - all systems reside in secure data centres complete with redundant backup power; water and fire monitoring; 24 x 7 support personnel, onsite security guards and access monitoring.

Scanning for insecure data on a regular basis. Paycorp scans it’s systems with a PCI Compliance Software tool called Card Recon by Ground Labs. This application provides verification that Paycorp systems do not store payment card information without encryption.

Customers of Paycorp may apply for Paycorp's services by filling in the Direct Debit Request (DDR) Form. Paycorp will enter and scan this form and destroy the original. Access to this electronic information will only be by authorised Paycorp staff. All fax machines, post office boxes and filing systems are secure, with access only by authorised personnel.

5 Identifiers

Cardholders can not generally be identified using their own payment card number unless cardholder name information is associated with the transaction.
Paycorp assigns each merchant customer a unique Customer ID for uniqueness.
Tenants will have a unique tenant registration number with an associated Personal Identification Number (PIN).


6 Paycorp System Conditions of Use

Paycorp will de-activate merchants who choose not to use the Paycorp system any longer.

Disclaimer: Whilst Paycorp can be offered as the merchant's primary or preferred payment network processor, the services offered by Paycorp are strictly optional. The merchant agrees, by accessing this system, that at no time will they offer the services of Paycorp as an exclusive option to their Customers. Paycorp Holdings Pty Limited provides the Paycorp processing system through its commercial services only.

7 Resolving your Privacy Issues

If you have any issues you wish to raise with Paycorp, or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, then you are able to do so a number of ways:

you are always welcome to speak directly to our staff and they will do their best to resolve your issue. If investigation is required we will keep you advised of progress. If staff are unable to resolve the matter, it will be escalated as appropriate to facilitate a solution.

You cancel our Feedback Line on (02) 9008 5777 during normal business hours.
You can email your issue to support@paycorp.com.au

You have a right to, free of charge and within a reasonable time access you personal information held by Paycorp.

If any of your personal information that Paycorp holds is incorrect or has changed please either update it on the appropriate section of the Website or contact us at support@paycorp.com.au and it will be updated as soon as possible.

8 Contact us about privacy

If you have any questions or would like further information about our privacy and information handling practices, please contact us by:

e-mail support@paycorp.com.au
telephone (02)9008 5777, or
writing to the address below: Privacy Officer Paycorp PO Box  1963 North Sydney NSW 2059

 

9 Privacy Resources

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website